test

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

This statement sets out how Zinfra Pty Ltd (ABN 98 156 517 305) (“Zinfra”) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "we" or "us") collect, use and manage your personal information, including sensitive personal information (together referred to as "personal information"), for recruitment or other career related purposes.

The information we collect and hold

During the recruitment process, we will collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you which may include items such as your name, date of birth, nationality, email address, phone number, contact details, employment history, education qualifications, professional licenses and referee details. We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, such as your referees.

We may also require you to undergo a pre-placement health assessment which will involve the collection of sensitive information, including health information. We may also engage third parties to conduct background checks.

How we hold the information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we either own and operate ourselves, or those that are owned and operated by our contractors or service providers, including LiveHire Limited.>/p>

Why we collect and hold your personal information

Your personal information and application information will be used to assist us throughout the recruitment process. We may also provide you with marketing correspondence regarding other employment opportunities. We may use your personal information to verify your identity and for other purposes, such as contacting referees or performing background checks. If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to process your application.

Disclosure of your information

Personal information which we collect may be disclosed to our employees, related companies, contractors and service providers, including recruiters and entities that store data for us. In most instances we will store personal information on our network within Australia, but some data may be sent offshore to related companies located in Singapore, Hong Kong and China. It is also possible that cloud technology may be utilised by us or our contractors and this may result in personal information being stored offshore, but it is not practicable for us to specify, in advance, which countries the personal information may be stored. In any event, all transfer of data will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy Policy and contact details

Zinfra’s Privacy Statement contains further information about how you may contact us, access and seek correction of your personal information held by us, as well as information about how you may make a complaint in relation to our privacy obligations and how we will deal with that complaint.

If you become our employee, the personal information provided to us during the recruitment process will become part of your employee record and Zinfra’s Privacy Statement will not apply to the extent that we use the information in relation to your employment with us.